Landscapes & nature

Bodega Bay

inlet in California

United States · 38.2736, -123.0061

Bodega Bay is named as a filming location in the Wikipedia articles of 2 productions, in the section each entry below links back to. No Wikidata filming statement points here yet, so this page says plainly which kind of evidence it rests on.

“Many exterior scenes were filmed on location at Bodega Bay and Bodega, California.”
The Birds (1963) · Wikipedia

Open on the map → Wikipedia Source data

Bodega Bay
Photo: Pixistik1687 · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons

Filmed here, per Wikipedia

Productions whose English Wikipedia article names Bodega Bay as somewhere it was shot, with no matching statement on Wikidata. Weaker evidence than a Wikidata statement, and labelled as what it is, each production’s own page links the exact section the claim comes from.

  • The Birds 1963
  • Bandits 2001
    “Scenes were filmed in California: Mill Valley, San Anselmo, Tomales, and Marshall, and Santa Rosa, Sebastopol, Tomales Bay, Dillon Beach, Bodega Bay, Nick's Cove, Point Montara Lighthouse, Half Moon Bay, and Salinas.” Wikipedia

Filming locations nearby

Frequently asked questions

What was filmed at Bodega Bay?

2 productions are recorded as filmed at Bodega Bay, including The Birds (1963) and Bandits (2001). 2 of the credits come from Wikipedia articles rather than Wikidata statements and are labelled per Wikipedia.

Which is the best known production filmed at Bodega Bay?

The Birds (1963), covered by 60 Wikipedia language editions, which is how this atlas ranks fame.

Where is Bodega Bay?

Bodega Bay is in the United States. Its coordinates are 38.2736, -123.0061.

What other filming locations are near Bodega Bay?

Dillon Beach (6 km south-east), Bodega Bay (6 km north-west), Bodega Harbor (7 km north-west), Bodega Head (7 km north-west) and 2 more, all within 40 km and listed on this page with photographs.

Where does this information come from?

Filming location statements on Wikidata, joined to the place's coordinates and Wikipedia article, plus places named in Wikipedia articles, which are labelled per Wikipedia wherever they appear. The photograph is from Wikimedia Commons, by Pixistik1687, Public domain.