Landmarks & buildings

Lincoln Heights Jail

former jail in Los Angeles, California, US

United States · 34.0775, -118.2250

Lincoln Heights Jail is recorded as a filming location for 1 production. Wikipedia names it for 4 more.

“The scene in Iron Man 2 where main antagonist Ivan Vanko breaks out of prison was also filmed at this location.”
Iron Man 2 (2010) · Wikipedia

Open on the map → Wikipedia Source data

Lincoln Heights Jail
Photo: Laurie Avocado · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Movies filmed at Lincoln Heights Jail

Filmed here, per Wikipedia

Productions whose English Wikipedia article names Lincoln Heights Jail as somewhere it was shot, with no matching statement on Wikidata. Weaker evidence than the statements above, so it gets its own list, each production’s own page links the exact section the claim comes from.

Named here by Lincoln Heights Jail’s own Wikipedia article

Productions this page’s own Wikipedia article says were shot at Lincoln Heights Jail, where neither Wikidata nor the production’s own article records it. That is the weakest evidence on this atlas, so these get no pin on the map and stay out of the downloads — the sentence is quoted in full below each one so you can judge it.

Filming locations nearby

Frequently asked questions

What was filmed at Lincoln Heights Jail?

5 productions are recorded as filmed at Lincoln Heights Jail, including Iron Man 2 (2010), A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) and Con Air (1997). 4 of the credits come from Wikipedia articles rather than Wikidata statements and are labelled per Wikipedia.

Which is the best known production filmed at Lincoln Heights Jail?

Iron Man 2 (2010), covered by 74 Wikipedia language editions, which is how this atlas ranks fame.

Where is Lincoln Heights Jail?

Lincoln Heights Jail is in the United States. Its coordinates are 34.0775, -118.2250.

What other filming locations are near Lincoln Heights Jail?

Elysian Park (1 km north-west), Dodger Stadium (1 km west), Lincoln Heights (1 km east), Cypress Park (2 km north) and 2 more, all within 40 km and listed on this page with photographs.

Where does this information come from?

Filming location statements on Wikidata, joined to the place's coordinates and Wikipedia article, plus places named in Wikipedia articles, which are labelled per Wikipedia wherever they appear. The photograph is from Wikimedia Commons, by Laurie Avocado, CC BY 2.0.